One voice for the Office of Sheriff

Deputy Sheriff

Past Presidents

1940-41*    
Walter O'Neil
Summit County, OH
 
1941-42*
William Souter
Erie County, OH
 
1942-43*
Rex Sweat
Duval County, FL
 
1944-46*
Ferris E. Lucas
St. Clair County, MI
 
1946-47*
Gus Caple
Pulaski County, AR
 
1947-48*
Newman deBretton
East Baton Rouge Parish, LA
 
1948-49* 
Allan Falby
El Paso County, TX
 
1949-50*
A.B. Foster
Fulton County, GA
 
1950-51*
Walter Monaghan
Allegheny County, PA
 
1951-52*
Grover Combs
Logan County, WV
 
1952-53* 
Frank Biaggne
Galveston County, TX
 
1953-54*
Richard H. Busch
Washington County, OR
 
1954-55*
Bryan Clemmons
East Baton Rouge Parish, LA
 
1955-56*
Glenn Hendrix
Greene County, MO
 
1956-57*
H.P. Gleason
Alameda County, CA
 
1957-58*
Dave Starr
Orange County, FL
 
1958-59*
Lawrence E. Brown
Buncombe County, NC
 
1959-60*
Hugh Anderson
Hutchison County, TX
 
1960-61*
Robert S. Moore
Desha County, AR
 
1961-62* 
Charles A. Griffon
Plaquemine Parish, LA
 
1962-63*
Arthur Shuman
Clark County, OH
 
1963-64*
William M. Lennox
Philadelphia County, PA
 
1964-65* 
Malcom G. McLeod
Robeson County, NC
 
1965-66*
Martin J. Ferber
Bergen County, NJ
1966-67*
T. Ralph Grimes
Fulton County, GA
 
1967-68*
Bill D. Hemphill
Barry County, MO
 
1968-69* 
William J. Spurrier
Iowa County, IA
 
1969-70*
Ross Boyer
Sarasota County, FL
 
1970-71*
Michael N. Canlis
San Joaquin County, CA
 
1971-72* 
James H.Young
City of Richmond, VA
 
1972-73*
Paul Zillgitt
Goodhue County, MN
 
1973-74*
I. Byrd Parnell
Sumter County, SC
 
1974-75*
Bernard Keiter
Montgomery County, OH
 
1975-76* 
Harold Bray
Jefferson County, CO
 
1976-77*
Carl Axsom
Rockingham County, NC
 
1977-78* 
High Sheriff Patrick J. Hogan
Hartford County, CT
 
1978-79*
Merle Karnopp
Lancaster County, NE
 
1979-80*
Gerard Wattigny
Iberia Parish, LA
 
1980-81*
George Papadopulos
Stark County, OH
 
1981-82
L. Cary Bittick
Monroe County, GA
 
1982-83*
E.W. Pellicer
Putnam County, FL
 
1983-84
Richard J. Elrod
Cook County, IL
 
1984-85*
Louis F. Gianoli
Marathon County, WI
 
1985-86
Richard Germond
Lenawee County, MI
 
1986-87
Don Omodt
Hennepin County, MN
 
1987-88
Dwight E. Radcliff
Pickaway County, OH
 
1988-89*
High Sheriff Henry F. Healey, Jr.
New Haven County, CT
 
1989-90
Lyle W. Swenson
Davison County, SD
1990-91*
Bob E. Rice
Polk County, IA
 
1991-92* 
Marshall E. Honaker
City of Bristol, VA
 
1992-93 
Frank Policaro, Jr.
Beaver County, PA
 
1993-94 
Johnny Mack Brown
Greenville County, SC
 
1994-95 
James G. Murphy
Orleans County, VT
 
1995-96
John T. Pierpont
Greene County, MO
 
1996-97
Donald E. Hathaway
Caddo Parish, LA
 
1997-98
Fred W. Scoralick
Dutchess County, NY
 
1998-99
Dan Smith
Bell County, TX
 
1999-00      
Philip McKelvey
Dorchester County, MD
 
2000-01      
Jerry "Peanuts" Gaines
Warren County, KY
 
2001-02      
John Cary Bittick
Monroe County, GA
 
2002-03      
Tommy Ferrell
Adams County, MS
 
2003-04      
Wayne V. Gay
Wilson County, NC
 
2004-05      
Aaron D. Kennard
Salt Lake County, UT
 
2005-06     
Edmund M. "Ted" Sexton, Sr.
Tuscaloosa County, AL
 
2006-07    
Ted Kamatchus
Marshall County, IA
 
2007-08
Craig Webre
LaFourche Parish, LA
 
2008-09
David Goad
Allegany County, MD
 
2009-10
John E. Zaruba
DuPage County, IL
 
2010-11
B.J. Roberts
City of Hampton, VA
 
2011-12
Paul H. Fitzgerald
Story County, IA
 
2012-13
Larry D. Amerson
Calhoun County, AL